Avance Clinical Pty Ltd Privacy Statement

Avance Clinical Pty Ltd is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Avance Clinical recognises the importance of personal privacy and understands that the accuracy and security of your personal information is important.
According to the APPs, personal information is defined as information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual. The APPs are designed to protect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is handled and managed.

Information Collected

Avance Clinical collects Personal Information from clients and potential clients including health professionals and suppliers or potential suppliers. This information includes, but may not be limited to, name, address, company, email, phone numbers, title, area of expertise and qualifications.
The data collected from these sources is required and used for the conduct of our normal business activities related to the execution of clinical research. Avance Clinical liaises with clients and heath professionals using the information provided to us by them or as acquired from sources available to us in the public domain.
Details about clients or health professionals including name, title, company and relationship to Avance Clinical may be communicated to other parties. This occurs only with the agreement of the client or health professional.

Unsolicited Information

Unsolicited information inadvertently received by Avance Clinical will be immediately de–identified. If the information received is not relevant to the research under investigation the information will be destroyed in a manner which ensures privacy is maintained such as shredding.

Website Data

Website data compiled by Avance Clinical of visitors to our website relates to geographical location and non personal identifiable data. It does not record an Internet Protocol address or any personal identifiers. Avance Clinical does not use cookies.

Management and Security of Personal Information

Client and health professional Personal Information is maintained on a web based system using cloud based technology. Avance Clinical has, to the best of its ability, ensured that adequate security surrounds this globally adopted technology.
Vendor information is maintained electronically on Avance Clinical password protected systems or as hard-copy in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use, or disclosure.
Avance Clinical relies on clients, health professionals and vendors to provide accurate and true information. Avance Clinical will update information as it becomes available to ensure the information is current and correct and will, upon request to correct the information, take appropriate steps to ensure that information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.
Personal Information collected by Avance Clinical is only available to persons who require access to that information in order to carry out their work.
Avance Clinical does not send Personal Information of clients, health professionals or vendors overseas without endeavouring to ensure that the receiving company has appropriate arrangements with the overseas company to handle the information in an equivalent manner to the requirements of the APPs.

Privacy Officer

Avance Clinical has appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee the management of Personal Information.
The Privacy Officer knows Avance Clinical responsibilities under the Privacy Act and is willing and able to handle complaints and enquiries about Avance Clinical Personal Information handling practices.
Please contact Avance Clinical Privacy Officer If you:

  • have any questions about Avance Clinical privacy practices or the information contained in this document
  • wish to access Personal Information held about you
  • wish to update any personal details held by Avance Clinical

If you believe Avance Clinical has breached the APPs you may send a written complaint to our Privacy Officer who will respond within 30 days and will make every attempt to resolve your issue.
Where an issue remains unresolved the Office of Australian Information Commissioner will handle your complaint.
Contacting Avance Clinical for Privacy Related Issues.

Email: privacyofficer@avancecro.com
Address: 2 Ann Nelson Drive
              Thebarton South Australia 5031
              +61 8 8159 6388

Join us on