Privacy Notice

Avance Clinical, operating through each of its affiliates globally, is committed to protecting the personal and/or credit related personal information (“personal information”) that we may collect and hold about you.  This Privacy Policy sets out our policies relating to the management of your personal information.  These policies are based on our obligations as described within relevant global and local regulations, including but not limited to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Act”) (including Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”), Part IIIA (Credit reporting) and applicable parts of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679.

This Policy was last updated on 02 May 2024.

By voluntarily supplying us with your personal information, you are agreeing to be bound by this Policy. We may update this Policy from time to time to ensure we meet our obligations. Any amendments to this Policy will be notified to you by posting an updated version on our website.

Note: For more detailed information relating to how personal information from job candidates is collected, used, shared, and protected during our employee recruitment process, please also refer to our Candidate Privacy Collection Statement.

Collection of Personal Information

The personal Information we may collect about you as a client, vendor or health professional includes:

  • contact information such as your name and address, phone numbers and email address;
  • your title, qualifications and areas of expertise;
  • financial information, including tax identification numbers and bank account details; and
  • relevant business details, including (where applicable) Australian Business Number (ABN).

The personal Information we may collect about you as a job candidate, employee, consultant and/or contractor includes:

  • contact information such as your name, address, phone numbers and email address;
  • education and career information;
  • membership to professional organisations;
  • name and phone number of nominated emergency contacts;
  • financial information, including tax identification numbers and bank account details; and
  • sensitive information only with your consent, and where strictly required as part of your role with us and/or as necessary to assess your suitability for a role with us.

Means of Collection of Personal Information

Your personal information may be collected in several ways, including:

  • directly by our staff when you seek, or inquire about, our services; or
  • when you complete a questionnaire for us and/or a form/application on our website.

In some circumstances, where it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect information from you, we may collect information about you from a third-party source.  For example, we may collect information from a publicly maintained record.

Website Data

Avance Clinical provides our website visitors with the industry-standard GDPR notification, information and acceptance option covering personal data and cookies.

Our website may use cookies. Cookies are small pieces of data stored on the web browser of your device. These are used by us for site administration and analysis purposes and to deliver tailored content. If you do not wish to take advantage of cookies, you may configure your browser not to accept them (although this may disable or render some of the features unusable in relation to our online services). For more information, please see our Cookie Policy.

Storage and Security

We are committed to keeping the personal data you provide to us secure, whether that be in electronic or physical form.  We will take reasonable technical, administrative, and physical security measures to protect your personally identifiable information from loss, misuse, or interference, and from unauthorized access, modification, disclosure, or destruction.

Dealing with us Anonymously

Where practicable to do so, you can deal with us anonymously or using a pseudonym when making a general inquiry about the services and/or employment opportunities that we can offer to you including via telephone or our website.

Use, Disclosure & Purpose

We collect, hold, and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • only where necessary as a part of providing our services to you, or as part of you providing services to us; or
  • to perform recruitment and staff selection activities with you, or to fulfil employment and/or contractual arrangements with you; and
  • other purposes directly related to the above.

We will only use your information for the purposes for which it was collected (“primary purposes”) or a purpose related to the primary purpose, if this use would be reasonably expected by you, or otherwise, with your consent.

We may disclose your information to necessary third parties, who assist us to provide, manage and administer our goods and services.  Information provided to third parties will be dealt with in accordance with that entity’s privacy policy.

People we may disclose your information to include third parties that provide goods and services to us or through us.

We may, at times, be required to disclose the personal information we hold about you to other parties who reside in countries other than the country where the information was initially collected. However, we do not disclose personal information about you without first endeavoring to ensure that the recipient has appropriate safeguards in place to protect and deal with the information in an equivalent manner to the requirements in this Policy.

Credit Information Notifiable Matters

We do not disclose your credit information to any credit reporting bodies, unless required to do so by law. Any credit information we collect and/or hold about you will be dealt with in accordance with this Policy.

Data Retention

We retain personal information only for as long as necessary to fulfil our business activities (i.e. for the purposes described above), or as required by applicable laws and regulations. When data is no longer needed, or no longer required to be kept per applicable law, we dispose of it in a secure manner.

Your Rights and How to Access and Correct Information

You are entitled to have access to and seek correction or deletion of some or all the personal information that we may hold about you.  You may have the right to restrict or object to the processing of your personal information, and you may have the right, where applicable, to withdraw consent for us to collect and/or use certain personal information. We require that requests for access to or to update, correct or delete your personal information, or to restrict or object to how we process it, be in writing outlining the details of your request.  Such requests should be addressed to the Privacy Officer via the contact details provided in this Policy.

We will take appropriate steps to verify your identity (or verify that you act as an authorized agent of the individual concerned) before granting a request to access your personal information. The Privacy Officer will explain the steps involved to process your request.

Unsolicited Information

Unsolicited information inadvertently received by Avance Clinical will be immediately de-identified and its distribution will be confined. If the information received is not relevant to our normal business activities, the information will be destroyed in a manner which ensures privacy is maintained such as shredding or deletion of applicable electronic files.

Notification of Data Breaches

Despite our best endeavors, if a data breach involving your personal information occurs that is likely to cause serious harm to you (or pose a risk to your rights and freedoms), we will take this seriously and we will fulfil all required reporting obligations. In this event, we will notify you of specific details of the data breach and recommend steps you can take to protect yourself.

Exercising Your Rights or Making a Complaint

At any time, you may wish to:

  • exercise your privacy rights;
  • make a complaint about a breach of your privacy;
  • contact us with a query about how your information is collected or used;
  • contact us regarding any other matter concerning this Policy.

In these instances, you can speak directly with our staff who will do their best to try to resolve your issue as simply as possible.  Alternatively, you can write to us or send us an email so that our Privacy Officer can consider the matter (refer to contact details below).

We take concerns and complaints seriously and we will respond to you as soon as reasonably possible. If you believe we have not dealt with your concerns in a satisfactory manner, you can lodge a complaint with your local privacy regulator.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about your privacy, or if you would like a copy of this Policy, please contact:

Avance Clinical Privacy Officer
213 Glynburn Road, Firle, South Australia, Australia 5070
Phone: +61 8249 4788
Email: privacyofficer@avancecro.com